Newsletter September 2007

Commenti

Transcript

Newsletter September 2007
CORRIERE CIOCIARO
NOV./DEC., 2007
General
Meetings
The next General Assembly
meetings will be held on
Dec. 30, 2007 at 9:30 a.m.
Riunione
Generale
La prossima Riunione
Generale sara il 30 dicembre
alle 9:30 a.m.
Friday Night
Specials
November 30: Fresh baked
Trout, Rice, Vegetable
December 7: Roasted Lamb,
Potato, Vegetable
December 14: Roasted Quail,
Potato, Vegetable
December 21: Baccala,
Polenta, Vegetable
December 28: Stuffed
Chicken Breast, Manicotti,
Vegetable
January 4: Osso Buco, Rice,
Vegetable
January 11: Pork Tenderloin,
Lasagna, Vegetable
THE TRADITIONS OF
LA BEFANA
Today in Italy, as in all of the Ciociaria, the Christmas tree is decorated but the
focal point of Christmas is the Nativity Scene. Italians take great pride in the
assembling of the manger, created in 1223 by St. Francis.
Bagpipes are the most common Italian sound. The
“zanpognari”, or the shepherds, who play the bagpipes
come down from their mountain homes at Christmas time
and perform in the market squares. The zanpognari go
back to Ancient Roman times, where the legend says that
the shepherds entertained the Virgin Mary in Bethlehem. Today, the zanpognari
stop before every shrine to the Madonna and every nativity scene.
On January 6th, the Feast of the Epiphany, La Befana goes out
on her broom to drop off stockings filled with treats to all the
good sleeping children of Italy. For the bad children she leaves
a piece of coal in their stocking.
La Befana is an old woman who flies on a broom and brings
presents inside stockings that are hung on the chimney. In
return, the children will leave a plate of goodies, usually a
tangerine, an orange or a glass of wine for the Befana! The
next morning together with their presents, they will find the plate clean and her
hand prints on her plate. According to the legend, the 3 Wise Men asked la Befana
for directions to Bethlehem. La Befana was asked to join them but declined 3
times. It took an unusually bright light and a band of angels to convince la Befana
that she must join the 3 Wise Men, but she was too late. She never found the Christ
Child and has been searching ever since. Now each year, she looks for the Christ
Child and cannot find Him.
Just as children in North America leave milk and cookies for jolly Old St. Nick, la
Befana collects messages and refreshments through the night.
Specialità Del Venerdì Sera
30 novembre
07 dicembre
14 dicembre
21 dicembre
28 dicembre
04 gennaio
11 gennaio
A PUBLICATION OF THE CIOCIARO CLUB OF WINDSOR
Trota al forno con riso e verdure
Agnello arrosto con patate e verdure
Quaglie arrosto con patate e verdure
Baccalà con polenta e verdure
Petto di pollo ripieno con manicotti e verdure
Osso buco con riso e verdure
Filetto di maiale con lasagna e verdure
Merry
Christmas
Buon
Natale
Paese storico della Ciociaria: SANTOPADRE
Nell'antichità, come risulta da alcuni documenti datati
1018 A.D., il nome di questo centro era Castrum Foroli.
L'attuale denominazione deriva dalla devozione a San
Folco che visse e morì nei pressi del paese: pare che
alla sua morte, si verificarono episodi miracolosi,
attribuiti dalla tradizione popolare alla sua
intercessione. La gente cominciò quindi ad accorrere
per rendere omaggio al "santo padre", epiteto che fin!
per designare anche il paese che 1'aveva ospitato.
L'abitato, che sorge su di un colle circondato da
boschi, vigneti ed uliveti, presenta cospicui reperti
d'epoca romana, fra cui i resti della villa di Giovenale
nei pressi di monte Campeo e di quella di Tito
Pomponio Attico, amico e cognato di Cicerone. 1 resti
del suo sistema difensivo testimoniano quanto questo
fosse imponente; spesse mura di cinta, i sette torrioni
circolari e la torre principale che compare nello
stemma civico, ne hanno tramandato nel tempo
struttura e validità. La chiesa di San Folco (XVI sec.),
sebbene presenti una facciata estremamente semplice,
può contenere fino a 1400 persone, oltre a possedere
un interno ben architettato con bassorillevi, altorilievi
e, sull'altare maggiore, un magnifico quadro su tela a
due facce del Cavalier d'Arpino. All'interno di
un'apposita urna fregiata e conservato il corpo del
santo protettore.
In antiquity, according to information extracted from
various documents, which date back to 1018, this town
was identified as Castrum Foroli. Its current name
derives from the worship of San Folco. The Saint,
originally from England, stopped here in the course of
a pilgrimage to the Holy Land. It seems that on his death
miraculous events began to occur, which according to popular
tradition, were due to his intercession. People thus began
rendering homage to the "Santo Padre" (holy father), an epithet
which finally was to refer to the town that had accorded him
hospitality. Santopadre rises on a hill, surrounded by woods, olive
groves and vineyards, and retains conspicuous evidence
pertaining to the Roman era, amongst which are the remains of the
villas once belonging to Juvenal, near Monte Campeo, and to
Atticus, brother-in-law and friend of Cicero. The remains of the
town's defensive system with its thick encircling walls, seven
keeps and the main tower which appears in the civic coat of arms,
as symbols of strength and merit, testify to the commanding
position it held. The Church of St. Folco (16th cent.), although
retaining an extremely simple façade, can easily accommodate up
to 1,400 people; its interior is well designed with basreliefs and
high reliefs and, over the main altar, there is a magnificent doubleface painting by the Cavalier d'Arpino. A frozen urn contains the
body of St. Folco (the Patron Saint of Santopadre).
Christmas Greetings
The holiday season is about spending quality time with family, friends
and loved ones. During this time let’s remember to thank God for the
many blessings in our lives. May you all be blessed with health, love,
happiness and great memories this holiday season! On behalf of the
Executive, Board of Directors and Staff, we wish you and your families
a happy and joyous holiday season.
Buon Natale E Felice Anno Nuovo
Da parte dell’esecutivo, consiglieri, l’ammistrazione e tutti i dipendenti
della grande famiglia Ciociara vogliamo augurare a tutti voi soci ed alle
vostre famiglie un Buon Natale e Felice Anno Nuovo pieno di gioia, salute e felicità.
2
YOUTH CORNER
Can Drive
Children’s Christmas Party
The Youth group will be holding a can
drive during the month of December at
the club. There will be a decorated box
in the entrance of the member's bar that
will be emptied weekly and dropped off
at the missions. Please take part and
participate in a great cause.
The children’s Christmas party will be December 16, 2007 at
10:30 am. The deadline will be December 5th so that we can
make sure of an age appropriate gift. Please send in the
application enclosed or call the club as soon as possible.
Raccolta di preparati
in scatola Natalizia
Il gruppo giovanile Youth Group
organizzà per il mese di Dicembre una
raccolta di cibi e bevande in scatolone
per i piùbisognosi al club.
Sarà disponibile all’entrata del
member’s bar uno scatolo, che serà
svuotato regolarmente ogni settimana
per
poi
essere
consegnato
all’associazone. Prendi parte e
partecipa a questa grande causa di
solidarietà.
Natale Per I Bambini
Il banchetto di Natale sarà tenuto domenica 16 dicembre alle ore 10:30 di mattina. Vi
preghiamo di compilare il modulo incluso e consegnarlo all’ufficio del Club entro il 5
dicembre 2007 per far sì che al vostro bambino gli sia dato un regalo adatto alla sua età.
Bursaries
There will be three scholarships available for $1000 each. Deadlines for the application
will be February 15, 2008. Applicants must be going into 1st year college or university.
Applications will be available at the Club by December 15.
Borse Di Studio
Vi informiamo che per l’anno 2008 il club nuovamente offre tre borse di studio di $1000
dollari l’una per studenti o studentesse che attendono il primo anno di università o
collegio. Le domande saranno disponibili entro il 15 dicembre e dovranno essere
riconsegnate non oltre il 15 febbraio 2008, presso l’uffico del Club.
Folklore Group
The folklore group is back! Initially we are looking for
interested girls and boys between the ages of 5 to 10. Please
contact the office to register your child. This is a fun and
exciting way to give your children exposure to our wonderful
and rich Ciociaro heritage.
Gruppo Folcloristico
Il gruppo folcloristico si sta riorganizzando. Per adesso
cerchiamo bambini maschi e femine di eta 5 a 10 anni. Per
favore telefonate l'ufficio del Club per registrare i vostri
bambini. Questa e' una maniera divertente per far conoscere
ai giovani la meravigliosa eredita' culturale Ciociaria.
Family Skating
SCOPA Tournament
The youth group will be holding a family skating day
Sunday, December 30, 2007 from 4:00 pm to 6:00 pm
at the Tecumseh Arena. All are welcome at no charge
and then we will be returning to the club for
refreshments. Come and join in the festivities.
The club will be holding a SCOPA Tournament on
December 11th at 7:00pm. The price is $35.00. This
includes a ticket for the Amici night dinner. Anyone
interested please call the club or Giorgio Mariani.
Pattinaggio sul ghiaccio in Famiglia
Il Gruppo Giovani (Youth Group) organizza per il trenta di Dicembre
2007 dalle 4 pm alle 6pm lla Tecumseh Arena una giornata di Pattinaggio
sul ghiaccio in famiglia. Tutti sono benvenuti a questo event del tutto
gratis, in serata si ritornera’ al Club per un rinfresco. Vieni e divertiti con
noi questo Natale.
3
Torneo di SCOPA
Il Club organizza un torneo di SCOPA l’undici
Dicembre alle 7 pm. Il costo e’ di $35 dollari, il
costo include un biglietto per la Cena degli Amici.
Chiunque interessato chiami Giorgio Mariani
oppure direttamente al Club.
LA TRADIZIONE
DELLA BEFANA
Oggi in Italia come in tutta la Ciociaria,
l'albero di natale e decorato, ma la scena
piu' significativa del natale e' la scena della
Nativita'. Gli Italiani sono orgogliosi
quando preparano il presepio, creato nel
1225 da San Francesco.
Le Cornamuse (Zampogne) sono il suono
piu' ricorrente del periodo. I Zampognari, o
pastori, che suonano le cornamuse vengono
giu' dalle montagne durante le feste
natalizie per suonare nelle fiere e mercati.
L'origine dei zampognari risale dall'antica
Roma, dove la leggende dice che i pastori
intrattenevano la Vergine Maria e
Betlemme. Oggi i zampognari si fermano
ad ogni eremo o imagine della nativita'.
In Italia il 6 gennaio, la festa dell'Epifania,
la befana e una vecchia donna che va in
giro sulla scopa per i bimbi buoni che
dormano.
Per i bimbi cattivi lascia un pezzo di
carbone nella calza. In ritorno I bimbi
lasciano un piatto di dolcetti, un succo
d'arancia o un bicchiere di vino per la
Befana.
LIVE
NATIVITY SCENE
SUNDAY DEC TH : PM
La kmattina seguente insieme con i loro
regali, trovano anche il piatto pulito e
l'impronta sul piatto. Secondo la leggenda,
tre uomini domandarono alla befana la
direzione per raggiungere Betlemme. La
Befana fu invitata a seguirli ma rifiuto' per
tre volte. Ci volle una lunga inusuale luce
as una banda di angeli per convincerla e
seguire I tre saggi uomini, ma troppo tardi.
La Befana mai trovo Gesu'Bambino e
ancora e' in cerca. Adesso agni anno lo
cerca ma non lo trova.
MADONNA DI CANNETO CHAPEL
FREE ADMISSION
SCENA NATALIZIA
Come I bimbi in America lasciano latte e
biscotti per il vecchio S.Nicola, la Befana
raccoglie messagi e bevande durante la
notte.
LA BEFANA VIEN DI NOTTE CON LE
SCARPE
TUTTE
ROTTE
COL
CAPPELLO ALLA ROMANA.......
ENTRATA GRATIS
TUTTI SIETE BENVENUTI
4
Ciociaro Bus Trip - Christmas
Shopping to Birch Run
Take advantage of this wonderful opportunity to go Christmas
shopping in the United States on Sunday December 16, 2007.
The bus departs from the Ciociaro Club at 8:00 a.m. and
returns at 9:00 p.m. The bus will take you to and from Birch
Run where you can spend a fun filled day shopping at your
leisure. The cost is $25 per person, which includes the
transportation and your bridge/tunnel tolls. Space is limited to
the first 54 paying travelers. Please contact the Club at (519)
737-6153 for more information.
Il Ciociaro Club di Windsor organizza per il 16 dicembre
2007 un viaggio con l’autobus per il vostro shopping natalizio
a Birch Run. Approfitate di questa fantastica opportunità per
una giornata di shopping natalizio negli Stati Uniti domenica
16 dicembre 2007. L’autobus partirà dal Ciociaro Club alle 8
del mattino per poi rientrare alle 9 della sera. L’autobus vi
porterà a Birch Run per una intera giornata di divertimento e
shopping a vostro piacere, per poi rientrare in serata. Il costo
di 25 dollari a persona include il trasporto e il biglietto del
ponte/tunnel. Il numero dei posti e’ per solo 54 persone. Si
consiglia di prenotare chiamando al Ciociaro Club al (519)
737-6153 per ulteriori informazioni.
Amici Night
Come out and enjoy some fun and share some food with our Ciociaro
family during the holiday season. We will be hosting a night at the club
with all members on Thursday, December 27, 2007 at 7 p.m. A casual
evening of fun and enjoyment. Tickets can be purchased that evening for
$25 a ticket or call the club to reserve your ticket.
Serata Degli Amici
Il 27 dicembre alle ore 7:00 di sera si terrà una bellissima cena
tradizionale ciociara. Siete pregati di partecipare e passare una serata
insieme durante le festività. Il prezzo del biglietto sarà $25 dollari - cash
bar. Per riservare potete chiamare l’ufficio del club al 519-737-6153.
E-mailing Newsletter
Anyone interested in having the newsletter e-mailed to them, please
contact the office and leave your e-mail address so that we can assure
that you receive your newsletter via e-mail.
Lettera Informativa Elettronica (E-mail)
Per tutti voi soci che siete interessati a ricevere la lettera via elettronica
per un servizio più rapido, siete pregati di informare il Club con il vostro
indirizzo e-mail.
5
Madonna di Canneto
Annual Banquet
Saturday, January 19, 2008
CIOCIARO CLUB OF WINDSOR
3745 North Talbot Rd., Oldcastle, ON - Tel. (519) 737-6153
Cocktails 6 p.m. • Dinner 7 p.m. • Dancing until 1 a.m.
CASH BAR
MENU
ANTIPASTO CIOCIARO
PASTA E FAGIOLI
SPAGHETTI ALLA CHITARRA
TOSSED GARDEN SALAD
ROASTED CHICKEN
ROASTED POTATOES
ROAST VEAL WITH MUSHROOMS
RAPINI
FRITTURA MISTA
ROLLS AND BUTTER
COFFEE AND TEA
ASSORTED PASTRIES
TWO BOTTLES OF WINE PER TABLE
Tickets: $50.00
Children $25.00 (under 10)
For tickets or information, contact:
Maria/Ercole Di Gioia 776-6969
Vittoria Di Luca 736-6943
Ercila Cervi 250-7131
Palmerina/Luigi Norcia 966-2464
Gary Quenneville 978-2302
Ciociaro Club 737-6153
Wedding Odyssey
Celebrating our 8th year
as the fastest growing
wedding expo in Southwestern Ontario. This
year’s show will be
bigger and better. Participants continue to be
extremely impressed by
the scope and impact of
their exhibitions at the
Ciociaro Club. From its
mammoth salons to its
elegant breakout demonstration areas, the
Club’s ambience is
perfectly suited to the Wedding Expo with over 130 exhibitors
on the same floor. One stop shopping makes it convenient to
book your limousine, tuxedos, pastry/cake, wedding gowns,
florist, photographer, disk jockey and much more. The Wedding
Odyssey will take place at the Club on January 12 and 13, 2008.
26
YEARS
CASALVERANO
DINNER DANCE
Organized by the St. Onorio Society
Saturday, February 2, 2008
at the CIOCIARO CLUB OF WINDSOR
3745 NORTH TALBOT RD., OLDCASTLE 737-6153
Music by “CITY LIGHTS”
MENU
ANTIPASTO CASALVERANO
CHICKEN SOUP WITH ACINI DI PEPE
TAGLIARINI (EGG NOODLES), TOMATO BASIL SAUCE
TOSSED SALAD WITH RADICCHIO
STUFFED CHICKEN BREAST ANDREA
ROASTED POTATOES
RAPINI
FRITTURA MISTA
ROLLS & BUTTER - COFFEE & TEA
CREPES DIANE
2 BOTTLES OF WINE PER TABLE
Doors open at 5:30 p.m. - Dinner at 7:00 p.m.
ADULTS: $45 • CHILDREN: $25
Quest’anno il wedding odyssey celebrerà il settimo
anniversario. Quest’anno sarà più grande ancora dell’anno
scorso. Troverete tutto il necessario per organizzare un
matrimonio meraviglioso. Avrà luogo al Ciociaro Club il 12 e
13 gennaio 2008.
(under 10 yrs. of age)
FOR TICKETS
In Windsor:
Ciociaro Club . . . . . . . . . 737-6153
Domenic Petrilli . . . . . . . 735-9496
Antonetta Petrozzi . . . . 945-0604
6
AND INFORMATION
John Recchia . . . . . . . . . 972-7633
Tullio Vitella . . . . . . . . . . 252-6679
Anna Vitti . . . . . . . . . . . 252-6889
In Amherstburg:
Frank Vitella . . . . . . . . . 736-0101
In Detroit:
Doro Vitella . . . . . 1-810-229-9481
ST. MARTINO
Mentre noi qui in Canada
commemoriamo i nostri eroi
caduti in guerra l'undici di
novembre, in Italia ricorre la
festa di San Martino.
As we remember our war
heroes on November 11, on the
same day, the celebration of the
religious feast of San Martino
goes on in Italy.
E' tradizione in tale data di
assaggiare il nuovo vino,
quindi il motto: "Per San
Martino, ogni mosto e' vino".
It is tradition on such a date to
taste the new home-made wine.
Therefore, the poem: "Per San
Martino, ogni mosto e' vino"
(on San Martin's Day, all must
becomes wine).
Noi al Ciociaro Club ci
auguriamo che tutti coloro che
hanno
fatto
del
vino
quest'anno, abbiano avuto
tanto successo.
We hope that all those who
made wine this year, were very
successful with the results.
Next Newsletter
Pizza
The next newsletter will be going out the
last week of January. Anyone who is
interested in putting
information in this
newsletter, please call
the office or submit to
Anna Vozza by
December 15, 2007 at
[email protected]
The pizzeria in the bar is receiving rave reviews.
We invite all to come out to the bar and try our
authentic pizzas.... you won’t be disappointed.
We will be offering a special every Wednesday.
There will be “TWO FOR ONE” for pizza. Come
out and bring your family and friends.
Pizza
La nostra pizza riceve moltissimi complimenti. Invitiamo tutti al nostro bar
per assagiare una pizza autentica... sarete molto sodisfati. Ogni mercoledi
offriamo “Due pizze per una.” Portate le vostre famiglie e amici.
7
L’ Estate Ciociara (2007)
L’Estate Ciociara (2007)
by Rosina Sorge (Ripi-Ceprano)
di Rosina Sorge(Ripi-Ceprano)
Our Beautiful Ciociaria was very hot and dry this
summer of 2007. From June til September we saw no
rain. So all the outdoor festivities and concerts went on
without a problem. We got to see Albano (a Supino),
Umberto Tozzi (a Scifelli Casamari), Raf and Umberto
Venditti (Boville) which was the best!). Ripi, had the
popular T.V. comedian, Martufello..
La nostra bella Ciociaria ha avuto un’estae molto calda
in questo 2007. Da Giugno fino a Settembre non si e’ vista
pioggia.
Cosi che tutte le manifestazioni e concerti all’aperto
sono riuscite senza alcun problema. Abbiamo visto albino
(a Supino), Umberto Tozzi (a Scifelli Casamari), Raf e
Umberto Venditti ( a Boville) che e’ stato il migliore. Ripi
ha ospitato il popolare comico Martufello.
Il Gonfalone di Arpino, this year went quite well as we
got to see the usual donkey race, the race of the “Cannata”
and we got to sample a variety of Ciociari foods, If you go
you have to experience this 2 day festivity, it is very rich
in costumes and folk dancing. All done by the young
people of the city. We were disappointed at Acquafondata.
This year the festa della Zampogna was not as good..
Anagni and Aquino also had a very rich cultural week
event.
Il Gonfalone di Arpino quest’anno e’ andato molto bene,
dove abbiamo visto la gara degli asini, la gara della
“Cannata” e dove abbiamo potuto assaporare varieta’ di
cibi Ciociari, se avete mai partecipato a tale festa avrete
notato la presenza di ricchi costume e danze popolari. Il
tutto fatto dai giovani del luogo. Non molto contenti ad
Acquafondata. Quest’anno la festa della Zampogna ci ha
delusi. Anagni e Aquino hanno anch’esse avuto dei buoni
eventi culturali.
All in all, it was a great summer. We got our fill of FIGS
and our fill of ice cream, you have to try Bar Meringo’s ice
cream in Ripi. Of course, we saw the many religious
processions, almost one a week ! La Festa della Madonna
di Canneto, was the greatest experience. This year they
brought the statute on foot from the valley up to the first
church , from there she was accompanied by fireworks to
the main church in Sette Frati . Ceprano had a great San
Rocco festa with the Cantamessa, and one of the largest
candleprocession ever.
Alla fine possiamo dire di aver avuto una bella estate.
Abbiamo potuto assagiare ottimi fighi e gelato, bisogna
provare il gelato del bar Meringo a Ripi. E di certo
abbiamo anche potuto partecipare a molte processioni
religiose, quasi una a settimana!
La Madonna di Canneto e’ stata una grande esperienza.
Quest’anno hanno portato la statua a piedi dalla valle fino
alla chiesa, da li accompagnata dai fuochi d’artificio fino
alla chiesa a Sette Frati. Ceprano ha celebrato
la festa di San Rocco con la Cantamessa, ed
una delle piu’ grandi processioni di ceri mai
avuta…
We were there for a two
month period, and did not
have enough time to see it
all. The Regione Lazio, and
each paese’s Pro Loco
really do a great job in
providing a rich, fun filled
summer for anyone going
our beautiful region CIOCIARIA!
Siamo stati li’ per circa due mesi, e non
abbiamo avuto abbastanza tempo di vedere
tutto. La Regione Lazio, ed ogni Pro Loco di
paese hanno fatto un ottimo lavoro
proponendo una bella estate per coloro che
hanno visitato la bella-CIOIARIA!
Golf Tournament
A big round of applause to the Ciocairo Club Golf Classic Committee for such a
job well done. Thank you for dedicating so much time and planning to the success
of this year’s tournament. We would sincerely like to thank the generous
companies, participants, and our volunteers who assisted in 2007 Golf Classic.
Torneo Di Golf
Un grande applauso al Club Ciociaro e al comitato per un lavoro ben fatto.
Ringraziamo tutti quelli che ci hanno aiutato ad assicurare il successo del torneo
di quest’anno. Ringraziamo anche tutte le aziende, participanti e tutti I volentari
per aver trascorso una gionata divertente.
8
Mario Pullo, Livio Pullo, Claudio Pullo,
Carmine Di Crizzio and Paolo Vozza watch as
the shotgun start is called.
CHEF’S CORNER:
Figli illustri
“Un popolo, di poeti, di artisti, di eroi, di santi, di
pensatori, di scienziati, di trasmigratori, ..........”
LA CROSTATA
CIOCIARA
by Rosina Sorge
Ciociaria: A heritage you can be proud of!
ST. THOMAS AQUINAS
St. Thomas was born in 1225 in the Castle of Rocca
Secca, perched high up in the mountains near the town of
Aquino, Frosinone, Italy. His father was the Count of
Aquino and his mother was the countess.
When he was a small child, many wonderful things
happened. The first words he spoke were Ave Maria. One
night in 1228, lightning struck the tower in which St.
Thomas lay sleeping. The lightning missed Thomas, but
killed his little sister, as well as the horses beneath. From
that time on, Thomas was terrified of storms and would
often go to a church when lightning was flashing about.
That is why St. Thomas is now the patron saint against
thunderstorms and sudden death.
St. Thomas became a Roman Catholic priest in the Order
of Preachers (more commonly known as the Dominican
Order). A philosopher and theologian, he is held in the
Roman Catholic Church to be the model teacher for those
studying for the priesthood (Code of Canon Law). The
work for which he is best known is the Summa Teologica. One of the 33 Doctors of the
Church, he is considered by many Roman Catholics to be the Catholic Church’s greatest
theologians. Consequently, many institutions of learning have been named after him.
Thomas was a pure person, humble, simple, peace-loving, given to contemplation,
moderate and a lover of poetry.
After a short illness, St. Thomas died on march 7, 1274 at Fossa Nova, Lazio. His remains
were placed in a Church in Toulouse, France. His feast day was changed by Vatican II to
January 28, and then again to the day of his death, March 7th.
San Tommaso nacque nel 1225 a Castello di Rocca Secca, nella punta di una montagna nei
pressi della cittadina di Aquino, nella provincia di Frosinone, Italia. Suo padre era il Conte
di Aquino e sua madre la Contessa.
Quando era un piccolo fanciullo molte cose fantastiche gli succedettero. La prima parola
che egli disse fu Ave Maria. Una notte, nel 1228, lampi capivano la torre nella quale San
Tommaso dormiva. 11 Fulmine maiico' San Tommaso, ma uccise la sua sorellina, ed anche
il cavallo. Da quella volta, Tommaso rimase terrificato dale tempeste e andava spesso in
chiesa quando i fulmini iniziavano. Questo e' il perche' e adesso il santo patrono contro
temporali e morti inprovvise.
San Tommaso divento' un romano cattolico nell'ordine dei preti (comunemente conosciuti
come Ordine dei Dominicani). Un filosofo e teologo, egli fu trattenuto nella chiesa romana
per essere un modello di insegnante per coloro che si avviavano al Pretariato (Codice della
Legge Canonica). Il lavoro per cui egli e ricordato nella Summa teologica. Uno dei 33
Dottori della chiesa, egli e' considerato da molti nella chiesa romano cattolica il piu' grande
teologo. Consequentemente, molti stituti educativi hanno preso il suo nome.Tommaso era
una persona pura, umile, semplice, pacifica, dato alla contemplazione, moderato e amante
della poesia.
Dopo una breve malattia, San Tommaso mori il 7 marzo 1274 a Fossa Nova, nel Lazio. I
suoi resti furono custoditi in una chiesa a Tolosa in Francia. Il suo giorno di festa fu
cambiato dal Vaticano il 28 Gennaio, e poi ancora cambiato per il giono della sua morte il
7 Marzo.
9
3 egg yolks
1 whole eggs
1 tsp baking powder
flour (about 4 cups)
3/4 cup of sugar
3/4 cup of oil (vegetable )
1/2 grated lemon and some of its
juice
1 small envelope of powder vanilla
(available at any Italian grocery
store)
500 ml jar of your favourite jam
(Raspberry or strawberry, best)
Preheat oven to 350º F
Makes one 12“ round
In a large bowl, break the eggs, add
sugar, grated lemon rind, juice and
oil. Mix well using a beater. Then
add half the flour, baking powder
and vanilla. Mix well with beater,
keep adding the remaining flour a
little at a time, mixing using a
spoon, and later by hand, till you
get a firm dough. Knead this dough
for a few minutes on a board.
Divide into 2 pieces, one for the
crostata, and a small piece for
decorating the top. Place the large
piece flat on a 12” round cookie
sheet. Place enough jam to cover
the top generously. With the rest of
the dough, make the decorative
arrangement on top, fix around the
edges and bake at 350ºF for about
one hour until nice and golden.
If you would like to share a recipe,
please e-mail to:
[email protected]
Season’s
Greetings