Effetto Xanax Ci uk | Best Prices, Online Canadian Pharmacy.
[…] set off against any money then due and payable under the loan
and against the principal owed on the loan.82 Initially, this
statute seems to be somewhat less punitive than its counterpart
in the United States, the Truth in Lending Act.83 However,
another section of the Consumer Protection Act provides an
additional means by which a borrower may obtain damages.
Truth in Lending Act is intended to facilitate the informed use of credit, allowing
borrowers to compare the various credit terms available to them and to protect the
borrower against unfair practices).
78. Id. § 1607(c) (“All of the functions and powers of the Federal Trade
Commission under the Federal Trade Commission Act are available to the
Commission to enforce compliance by any person with the requirements imposed
under this subchapter . . . .”).
79. Id. § 1607(e)(1)–(2) (allowing the Commission to require an adjustment of
finance charges and interest rates so that the consumer does not pay an amount or a
percentage which is in excess of the term actually disclosed).
80. Id. § 1611.