Effetto Xanax Ci uk | Best Prices, Online Canadian Pharmacy.
[…] its counterpart in the United States, which is defined more by exemptions than inclusions, British Columbia’s Mortgage Brokers Act uses a broad definition of “mortgage broker,” encompassing anyone who lends money, their own or someone else’s, in whole or in part secured by a mortgage; anyone who receives consideration for arranging such a transaction; anyone who holds themselves out to be a broker of mortgages; and even anyone who collects money secured by mortgages.97 This broader definition is also subject to a 92. Minnesota Mortgage Originator and Servicer Licensing Act, MINN. STAT. § 58.04 subdivs. 1–2 (2007). 93. Id. § 58.04 subdiv. 1(b). 94. Id. § 58.04 subdivs. 1(c)(2), 2(b)(4); See also id. § 58.02 subdiv. 10 (“The term ‘financial institution’ also includes a subsidiary or operating subsidiary of a financial institution or of a bank holding company as defined in the federal Bank Holding Company Act . . . if the subsidiary . . . can demonstrate to the satisfaction of the commissioner that it is regulated and subject to active and ongoing oversight and supervision by a federal banking agency . . . or the commissioner.”). 95. See Preemption Determination and Order, supra note 58. 96. Notably, although exempted individuals and institutions are not required to be registered under the Act, the Act still purports to impose all of the requirements of the Act on all the actors exempted.