Restructuring the Framework for Legal Analyses of Gay Parenting
[…] promoted”); 750 Ill. Comp. Stat. 50/20a (1980) (the best interests of the adopted
child “shall be of paramount consideration”); Mont. Code Ann. § 36-1-101(d) (Supp.
1995) (“In all cases, when the best interests of the child and those of the adults are in
conºict, such conºict shall always be resolved in favor of the rights and best interests
of the child . . . this part shall be liberally construed.”).
Whether or not one’s homosexuality will impede legal adoption depends frequently
upon the jurisdiction and the personality of the judge hearing the case.
See Fla. Stat. § 63.042(3) (2004) (“No person eligible to adopt under this statute may
adopt if that person is a homosexual.”). See also Miss. Code Ann. § 93-17-3 (2004)
(“Adoption by couples of the same gender is prohibited.”). It is worth noting that the
Florida and Mississippi statutes may be held unconstitutional in light of the Supreme
Court’s decision in Lawrence v.