STYMIED BY THE STIGMA OF A CRIMINAL CONVICTION
[…] 57. See RESOURCE GUIDE, supra note, 46, at 6–7 (“Limited employment opportunities
are perhaps the most troublesome of the secondary legal consequences of conviction, since an
inability to get or keep a job has been identified as a major factor in recidivism. The natural
reluctance to hire people with a criminal record has been exacerbated since the 9/11 terrorist
attacks, so that it now more likely than ever than a criminal record will be discovered, and that
it will result in loss of a job or other professional opportunity.”).
58. 20 U.S.C. § 1091(r) (2012).
59. 10 U.S.C. § 504(a) (2012) (providing that “[n]o person who . . . has been convicted
of a felony, may be enlisted in any armed force”).
34176-qlr_31-4 Sheet No. 145 Side B
12/09/2013 15:27:08
norman article final12.2 (Do Not Delete)
994
QUINNIPIAC LAW REVIE W
11/20/2013 7:03 AM
[Vol. 31:985
methamphetamines on public housing premises or anyone subject to a
lifetime sex offender registration requirement from ever being eligible