STYMIED BY THE STIGMA OF A CRIMINAL CONVICTION
[…] Id. Amnesia, MERRIAM-WEBSTER, http://www.merriamwebster.com/dictionary/amnesia (last visited Mar. 7, 2013). 186. See supra note 184 and accompanying text. 187. See supra notes 3–16 and accompanying text. 188. See CONN. GEN. STAT. § 31-51i(c) (2011). Is this authorized lying – this fictional 34176-qlr_31-4 Sheet No. 153 Side A private employer contains any questions regarding the criminal history of an applicant, the form must declare “in clear and conspicuous language” that “criminal records subject to erasure . . . are records pertaining to . . . a conviction for which the person received an absolute pardon, and that any person whose criminal records have been erased . . . shall be deemed to have never been arrested”.183 Moreover, an individual in possession of an absolute expungement pardon “may . . . swear under oath” that he or she was never convicted of the crime.184 The legal effect of these provisions is to give the recipient of an absolute pardon a completely clean slate; it is simply as though the