STYMIED BY THE STIGMA OF A CRIMINAL CONVICTION
[…] contributions from individuals with a criminal conviction. Id.
120. See FELONY CONVICTION CONSEQUENCES, supra note 61, at 1.
121. See CONN. GEN. STAT. § 31-51i (2011) (describing the treatment that employers
must grant to applicants holding pardons or provisional pardons).
122. See e.g., “BAN THE BOX” LAWS, OLR RESEARCH REP., CONN. GEN. ASSEMB.,
2010-R-0294, at 1 (2010), [hereinafter “BAN THE BOX” LAWS], available at
http://www.cga.ct.gov/2010/rpt/2010-R-0294.htm.
123. CONN. GEN. STAT. § 46a-79 (2011).
124. See, e.g., CONN. GEN. STAT. §§ 46a-79 to -81 (2011). A minority of states have
taken this approach. See “BAN THE BOX” LAWS, supra note 122, at 1; see also COLO. REV.
STAT. § 24-5-101 (2008 & Supp. 2012) (While Colorado encourages employers to “expand
employment opportunities for persons who, notwithstanding the fact of conviction of an
offense, have been rehabilitated and are ready to accept the responsibilities of a law-abiding
34176-qlr_31-4 Sheet No. 149 Side B
12/09/2013 15:27:08
norman article final12.2 (Do Not Delete)
1002
QUINNIPIAC LAW REVIE W
11/20/2013 7:03 AM
[Vol. 31:985
classified employees for “misconduct, incompetence or other reasons
relating to the effective performance of the employee’s duties.”125