STYMIED BY THE STIGMA OF A CRIMINAL CONVICTION
[…] conviction when the records have been erased pursuant to the BOPP’s
authority.182 If an employment application utilized by any public or
34176-qlr_31-4 Sheet No. 153 Side A
NORMAN
2013]
12/09/2013 15:27:08
article final12.2 (Do Not Delete)
STYMIED BY THE STIGMA
11/20/2013 7:03 AM
1009
183.
184.
185.
12/09/2013 15:27:08
See CONN. GEN. STAT. § 31-51i(c).
Id.
Amnesia,
MERRIAM-WEBSTER,
http://www.merriamwebster.com/dictionary/amnesia (last visited Mar. 7, 2013).
186. See supra note 184 and accompanying text.
187. See supra notes 3–16 and accompanying text.
188. See CONN. GEN. STAT. § 31-51i(c) (2011). Is this authorized lying – this fictional
34176-qlr_31-4 Sheet No. 153 Side A
private employer contains any questions regarding the criminal history
of an applicant, the form must declare “in clear and conspicuous
language” that “criminal records subject to erasure . . . are records
pertaining to . . . a conviction for which the person received an absolute
pardon, and that any person whose criminal records have been erased . . .
shall be deemed to have never been arrested”.183 Moreover, an individual
in possession of an absolute expungement pardon “may . . . swear under
oath” that he or she was never convicted of the crime.184 The legal effect
of these provisions is to give the recipient of an absolute pardon a