STYMIED BY THE STIGMA OF A CRIMINAL CONVICTION
[…] Connecticut’s
policy regarding reemployment of criminal offenders “that the public is
best protected when criminal offenders are rehabilitated and returned to
society prepared to take their places as productive citizens and that the
ability of returned offenders to find meaningful employment is directly
related to their normal functioning in the community” is codified by
statute.63 Thus, it is the policy of Connecticut to “encourage all
employers to give favorable consideration to providing jobs to qualified
34176-qlr_31-4 Sheet No. 145 Side B
12/09/2013 15:27:08
60. 42 U.S.C. § 1437n(f) (2012) (mandating the “[i]neligibility of individuals convicted
of manufacturing or producing methamphetamine on the [public housing] premises”) and 42
U.S.C. § 13663(a) (2012) (requiring “an owner of federally assisted housing” to “prohibit
admission to such housing for any household that includes any individual who is subject to a