Full Text - Stanford Law School Student Journals
[…] and the limited number of genotypic traits they have been
engineered to share with passenger pigeons, the band-tailed
pigeons would remain largely band-tails, with most of their
genome within the range of variation of the band-tail. As such,
they might be considered to constitute a distinct population
segment (DPS) under the ESA—but not a DPS of the extinct
species. Instead, the logical implication is that a flock of
“resurrected passenger pigeons” could potentially qualify for ESA
listing, if at all, not as passenger pigeons, but as a DPS of the bandtailed pigeon.
96. 50 C.F.R. § 424.11(d)(1) (2013). This provision states that “a sufficient period of
time must be allowed before delisting to indicate clearly that the species is extinct” but
that period is unlikely to be long enough to genetically engineer another species to
resemble it. Thus, this intriguing application of the similar species rule is likely to remain
merely theoretical.
2014]
HOW TO PERMIT YOUR MAMMOTH
29